Against an all girls religious high school for negligent supervision of a teacher who engaged in sexual conduct with a student on school property
[…] Limited tort does not apply to cases where the at-fault driver was uninsured. Also, limited tort does not apply to defective product injury cases, such as a products liability case against an auto manufacturer.
Related: Philadelphia Car Accident Law – Limited Tort and UIM/UM Claims (Part II)
The limited tort law is worded in such a way that it does not apply to cases where the injured individual suffers a “serious injury” which is defined by Section 1702 as “A personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” Whether an injury is serious under the limited tort law depends on multiple factors:
More importantly, the focus is not on the injuries themselves, but how the injuries affected a particular bodily function. There is no requirement that the injury be permanent.