What Does Contributory Negligence Have to Do With Your Philadelphia Fall Accident?
[…] This is called contributory or comparative negligence.  As Philadelphia personal injury lawyers, we see this defense time and time again in slip, trip or fall accident lawsuits.  When we inform our clients about this defense, many are worried that they may not be able to prevail in their lawsuits.

Related: Philadelphia, PA Slip, Trip & Fall Accident – Types of Financial Compensation

Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, just because individuals may be partially responsible for accidents, such as fall accidents, does not necessarily mean that they cannot recover. Section 7102(a) of the Pennsylvania General Assembly Statute defines comparative negligence as the following:

General rule.–In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

In other words so long as the negligence of injured individuals (plaintiff) is not greater than the defendants’ negligence, they can still financially recover.

Below is an example of how this works:

A pedestrian is walking on a brick sidewalk in front of a home in Old City Philadelphia.